#vanessa;
the average goddess,

the compulsive shopaholic,

the absentminded ditz,

and just a little insane.

240788-->leo;
ex-IJTP.4/nine2004;
cjc.1T05;
swimmer; drama mama; councillor;
laugh_out_loud247[at]hotmail[dot]com;

# resolutions;
1. participate more actively in CYF/Mustard Seed.
2. participate more in CCAs.
3. be a better older sister.
4. be a better daughter for once.
5. get good grades and maintain them.
6. listen, not talk. (this applies to class too!)
7. have a journal/diary.
8. be a friend to everyone.
9. remember important dates.
10. stay happy, even when the tears fall. :)

# linkage;
pinkstilettos;
temporary insanity;
guestbook;
poetry;


angels`
-friends

4/nine.
chij.
alyssa.
angie.
benjamin.
bernie.
bert.
brendan.
carol.
carol n.
charles.
cheryl.
chris.
corinne.
dalun.
darren.
elsa.
erika.
gen.
joachim.
jolene.
judette.
kimberly.
lester.
nat.
qibing.
roxy.
sam.
sean.
seb.
sheryl.
stephi.

-snaps
[Carolling]
[Dinner&Dance]
[CJC]
[Chinese New Year]
[Poetry]
[Misc]
[Sentosa]
[Thanksgiving Mass]
[The Rockafellaskank]
[CYF Camp]
[T8 Orientation]
[31st March]
[Elects Camp]
[Discover! Camp]

-thanks
blogger;cursor;angelfire; photobucket;music;

-memories
July 2003; August 2003; September 2003; October 2003; November 2003; December 2003; January 2004; February 2004; March 2004; April 2004; May 2004; June 2004; July 2004; August 2004; October 2004; November 2004; December 2004; January 2005; February 2005; March 2005; May 2005; June 2005;

layoutandimages[by]q|en

Wednesday, February 02, 2005
--a funny sort of feeling that i hope i won't feel again.
such confusion.


today was an alright day. was feeling a bit unhappy when i got to school, so i went down to the track and ran. i think i ran about 1.5km, just trying not to think. haha, who knows, maybe one day i'll fall in love with running? haha. after that my classmates had econs and aomaths so i went and did my work in the canteen. met angie there, and had brekkie while chatting with her. it's great to talk to her 'cause she's really understanding. -smiles- mmm, after that had geoggers and another break. haha, and i skipped literature lecture too (although today it was mr fahy. ohwells.) 'cause i just didn't feel like listening. haha. so shawners and i went to the grandstand and just chilled. he's awesome to talk to. haha, even if we've got two very different and yet similar personalities. haha. :)

history after gp tutorial was so much fun, as usual. mrs winter has pet fish! by the names of eeny, meeny, miney and mo. HAHAHAHAHA! and she actually revived her fish (after it jumped out of the bowl) by pouring water onto it and stroking it? ok, maybe it doesn't sound so funny here, but she's damn funny lah! ;) really love her lessons. (and during our cross-country, she also encouraged me when i felt i couldn't move anymore. haha. i love you, mrs winter!) but i did badly for the mindmap test. got 9/25. at least i beat my geog score though. it's just too bloody bad that they don't test on content! that would be awesome. i think if that were the case, harrold and i would have done much better. :)

and just to let everyone know: i'm extremely proud of myself and maggers. :)

for the cross-country, we actually ran without stopping for 2.4km, which for me is already a feat in itself, and we completed the race still alive! haha, and maggers actually came in 60th. we ran pretty much next to each other for the whole way, until the end when we were on the highway, i started to lag a bit. so when we were coming into the final stretch, i was a few persons behind her. so i guess that makes me somewhere between 61-70? haha. and it was pretty crappy lah! the running in the jungle bit wasn't too bad, 'cause you could only see a few people in front of you? but after that when you're on the highway, you can see everyone and they're all far far far far ahead of you! haha, how demoralizing. but anyhow, i'm super proud of myself. :) and of 1t05! fuckit man, we did it! haha! :D you guys rock my world.

after that, a few of us went for dinner, and that was pretty alright too. took a cab home and now here i am! haha. -stretches- god. my legs are going to be aching like crap tomorrow. and sam, roxy, corinne and cheryl are coming tomorrow too! :) am lending shirts to sam and rox i think. oohwee! :)

angel... i hope they love you like we do forever!
angel... i'll be proud to be like you,
be like you. :)


she smiled
at 9:02 PM


Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com