#vanessa;
the average goddess,

the compulsive shopaholic,

the absentminded ditz,

and just a little insane.

240788-->leo;
ex-IJTP.4/nine2004;
cjc.1T05;
swimmer; drama mama; councillor;
laugh_out_loud247[at]hotmail[dot]com;

# resolutions;
1. participate more actively in CYF/Mustard Seed.
2. participate more in CCAs.
3. be a better older sister.
4. be a better daughter for once.
5. get good grades and maintain them.
6. listen, not talk. (this applies to class too!)
7. have a journal/diary.
8. be a friend to everyone.
9. remember important dates.
10. stay happy, even when the tears fall. :)

# linkage;
pinkstilettos;
temporary insanity;
guestbook;
poetry;


angels`
-friends

4/nine.
chij.
alyssa.
angie.
benjamin.
bernie.
bert.
brendan.
carol.
carol n.
charles.
cheryl.
chris.
corinne.
dalun.
darren.
elsa.
erika.
gen.
joachim.
jolene.
judette.
kimberly.
lester.
nat.
qibing.
roxy.
sam.
sean.
seb.
sheryl.
stephi.

-snaps
[Carolling]
[Dinner&Dance]
[CJC]
[Chinese New Year]
[Poetry]
[Misc]
[Sentosa]
[Thanksgiving Mass]
[The Rockafellaskank]
[CYF Camp]
[T8 Orientation]
[31st March]
[Elects Camp]
[Discover! Camp]

-thanks
blogger;cursor;angelfire; photobucket;music;

-memories
July 2003; August 2003; September 2003; October 2003; November 2003; December 2003; January 2004; February 2004; March 2004; April 2004; May 2004; June 2004; July 2004; August 2004; October 2004; November 2004; December 2004; January 2005; February 2005; March 2005; May 2005; June 2005;

layoutandimages[by]q|en

Sunday, December 12, 2004
mmm, lots of things have happened that i should blog about. i'll begin with friday. :)

on friday, my mum, brother and me woke up really early and went to pulau ubin with her colleagues. it's sort of like a 'family day' kinda thing, where all the kids and families can go. and before we left s'pore, i saw a jellyfish! first time i've seen one so upclose. haha, it was pink! with long traily tentacles, and it kinda bobbed with the waves. to all the atheists out there: how can there not be a God, when even something without a brain or a heart can exist and live? :) they're really cool, those jellyfishes. haha.

anyhoos! then, we got onto the boat and made for ubin. once we were there, we cycled around the island doing activities at checkpoints. admittedly, their games are improving. hahaha. :) it was pretty fun, on the whole. my brother and i were racing each other throughout. haha. oh! and i kayaked! honestly, how fun is that? :) kayaking is something that i really miss from obs, so it was great fun to do it again.

after that, we went home and i went down for AGM! it was pretty cool, lots of awards and stuff being given out, to the leaders, and to the advisors. a lot of people stepped up too, to become leaders for next year. hope they have a great experience learning how to put together sessions and how to be good leaders. haha. AND GUESS WHO'S THE PRESIDENT! wahaha, none other than that brother-in-law of mine. cyf's gonna topple next year! haha. but seriously, i think he's got what it takes to be a president, so he better give it a good shot. :)

right, onto saturday. went down (with great big eyebags!) for cyf orientation. and it was really nice meeting the new members. haha, they all seem so shy! oh well, i guess i was pretty much the same when i first joined. haha. :) anyway. played a few games (i maintain my stand that i'm going to get back at zena!) but i had to leave before it ended, 'cause of HAROLD'S WEDDING! kim, candice, shawn and i went for it at elim church. quite an eye-opener, as far as i could see. no altar, no tabernacle, and held in an auditorium. hmmm. plus, a lot of praise and worship songs during the wedding. haha, just weird for me lah. but it was great seeing harold so happy and laughing and crying so much. hahaha! hope he and jeanette have a great life together. :)

after that, not much really happened. haha. ohh, but big news! my mum's decided to buy a digicam! how great is that. finally, i don't have to keep taking other people's photos because mine take so long to develop. haha. thanks to sam, stephi, corinne and anyone else i've 'borrowed' pictures from! haha. :) i miss everyone. i miss 4/9 and nat and stephi and chris and natters and tasha and abish and alllllll.
poooey.

she smiled
at 3:08 PM


Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com