#vanessa;
the average goddess,

the compulsive shopaholic,

the absentminded ditz,

and just a little insane.

240788-->leo;
ex-IJTP.4/nine2004;
cjc.1T05;
swimmer; drama mama; councillor;
laugh_out_loud247[at]hotmail[dot]com;

# resolutions;
1. participate more actively in CYF/Mustard Seed.
2. participate more in CCAs.
3. be a better older sister.
4. be a better daughter for once.
5. get good grades and maintain them.
6. listen, not talk. (this applies to class too!)
7. have a journal/diary.
8. be a friend to everyone.
9. remember important dates.
10. stay happy, even when the tears fall. :)

# linkage;
pinkstilettos;
temporary insanity;
guestbook;
poetry;


angels`
-friends

4/nine.
chij.
alyssa.
angie.
benjamin.
bernie.
bert.
brendan.
carol.
carol n.
charles.
cheryl.
chris.
corinne.
dalun.
darren.
elsa.
erika.
gen.
joachim.
jolene.
judette.
kimberly.
lester.
nat.
qibing.
roxy.
sam.
sean.
seb.
sheryl.
stephi.

-snaps
[Carolling]
[Dinner&Dance]
[CJC]
[Chinese New Year]
[Poetry]
[Misc]
[Sentosa]
[Thanksgiving Mass]
[The Rockafellaskank]
[CYF Camp]
[T8 Orientation]
[31st March]
[Elects Camp]
[Discover! Camp]

-thanks
blogger;cursor;angelfire; photobucket;music;

-memories
July 2003; August 2003; September 2003; October 2003; November 2003; December 2003; January 2004; February 2004; March 2004; April 2004; May 2004; June 2004; July 2004; August 2004; October 2004; November 2004; December 2004; January 2005; February 2005; March 2005; May 2005; June 2005;

layoutandimages[by]q|en

Thursday, June 03, 2004
HAPPY BIRTHDAY JILL! woah 17 already, you sexy thing! haha. anyway, you're in England now and i guess you won't read this for some time yet but oh well! haha. anyway, may God bless you always dear! manymanymany happy returns of the day. *hugs&kisses* love you cuzzie! x)

what are the joys and sorrows of being a teenager?
joys:
1. having a handphone. (not applicable to all)
2. more internet and msn time. (again, not applicable to all.)
3. more freedom. (DEFINITELY not applicable to all!)
4. more friends. (could be un-applicable.)
5. puberty.
6. boy-girl relationships.

sorrows:
1. parents don't trust you enough. (definitely applicable to all!)
2. not old enough to do the things you want to. (pubbing, piercing, tatts.)
3. being under your parents' fat thumbs til you're 21.
4. school. (need i say more?)
5. puberty. (lack of growth in certain areas, too much in others!)
6. boy-girl relationships.

haha. saw this question in one of the english homework assignments i'm supposed to do this hols and thought i'd give it a go. seriously, i could rant and rave a whole lot but i shall spare my faithful and ardent blog-readers. hahaha yeah riiight. x)

hmmm. today has been a boooring day. as always! gil came over to drop off certain stuffs in the morning (thanks for the star! x)) and am now expecting val but she hasn't called. haha. hmmm was talking to veneta a while ago and she wants to get her belly pierced too! haha i'm not alone. x) and heng too, but he wants a UV tatt. and we're quite alike eh! haha he likes bikes too. x) haha how ironical that the youths in CHURCH want tatts+piercings etc. hahaha.

mmmm. yesterday was a public holiday so mum took us out for swensens'! haha lurrrrve their food. hmmm went home after shopping for a bit and yeah. haha can anyone tell that this is going to be one helluva boring holiday? urrghhs!

some quotes from the Family!
Jus: *cheerily* What's our plan for today?
Mum: *indifferently* No plans for today.
Jus: *spluttering* But you said...!
Mum: *retorting* I didn't say anything. *picks up a pair of shoes* Whose shoes are these?
Jus: *whining* But you said...!
Mum: *tersely. waves the shoes* Whose shoes are these?
Jus: *still whining* But you said...!
Mum: *shouting* WHOSE SHOES ARE THESE?!
Jus: *meekly* Mine. *still mumbling under his breath* But she said...!

Me: *pondering and not concentrating on homework* Where do you most want to be right now?
Jus: *without looking up from his work* Heaven. *looks up and smiles* 'Cause Mum won't be there.
Me: *shocked but smiling* High-
Jus: *goes on* 'Cause she'll be in Hell. *looks at me pointedly* And you'll be in Hell too and i bet you'll both still be fighting there.
Me and Mum: *spluttering with laughter* Eh...!
Jus: *gleefully* And you'll definitely be fighting with the Devil to 'qiang wei zi'!

hahaha. what can i say man? heaven won't have me and hell's afraid i'll take over. x)

NOTE TO EVERYONE: TOMORROW IS CAROL'S BIRTHDAY! REMEMBER TO STAY AWAKE TIL 12 TONIGHT AND WISH HER A VERY VERY HAPPY SWEET SIXTEEN. REMEMBER!!

I still believe in feelings.
But sometimes I feel too much.
I make believe you're close to me...
But it ain't close enough.
Not nearly close enough...


she smiled
at 3:43 PM


Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com