#vanessa;
the average goddess,

the compulsive shopaholic,

the absentminded ditz,

and just a little insane.

240788-->leo;
ex-IJTP.4/nine2004;
cjc.1T05;
swimmer; drama mama; councillor;
laugh_out_loud247[at]hotmail[dot]com;

# resolutions;
1. participate more actively in CYF/Mustard Seed.
2. participate more in CCAs.
3. be a better older sister.
4. be a better daughter for once.
5. get good grades and maintain them.
6. listen, not talk. (this applies to class too!)
7. have a journal/diary.
8. be a friend to everyone.
9. remember important dates.
10. stay happy, even when the tears fall. :)

# linkage;
pinkstilettos;
temporary insanity;
guestbook;
poetry;


angels`
-friends

4/nine.
chij.
alyssa.
angie.
benjamin.
bernie.
bert.
brendan.
carol.
carol n.
charles.
cheryl.
chris.
corinne.
dalun.
darren.
elsa.
erika.
gen.
joachim.
jolene.
judette.
kimberly.
lester.
nat.
qibing.
roxy.
sam.
sean.
seb.
sheryl.
stephi.

-snaps
[Carolling]
[Dinner&Dance]
[CJC]
[Chinese New Year]
[Poetry]
[Misc]
[Sentosa]
[Thanksgiving Mass]
[The Rockafellaskank]
[CYF Camp]
[T8 Orientation]
[31st March]
[Elects Camp]
[Discover! Camp]

-thanks
blogger;cursor;angelfire; photobucket;music;

-memories
July 2003; August 2003; September 2003; October 2003; November 2003; December 2003; January 2004; February 2004; March 2004; April 2004; May 2004; June 2004; July 2004; August 2004; October 2004; November 2004; December 2004; January 2005; February 2005; March 2005; May 2005; June 2005;

layoutandimages[by]q|en

Sunday, May 09, 2004
well today. happy mothers' day to all mums! haha. hope my mum liked the books i bought her. ironically, it was my dad who gave me the money and said 'buy a little something for your mum...' so, technically, he gave her the two presents? yep, pretty stupid but, oh well. haha. anyway! had emaths tuition in the morning and ms millie kept us back an entire hour! yeeesh. and i think next week she'll yell at me 'cause i handed in a completely no-effort made test paper. but i couldn't help it, i was already about 40 minutes late. yikes! haha.

after that, my mum and bro came and we went for lunch and then a bit of shopping. haha we both bought a pair of shoes! oooh and i love mine. haha i hope someone is glad that i've no more ah-lian slippers! -raises eyebrow- haha. we didn't really do much, but it was a nice way to spend mothers' day i suppose. :) had chem tuition a while ago, and i'm quite pleased to say that i am slowly beginning to understand. granted not fast enough to be able to get a pass for this MY but i should be able to in Os la. -fingers crossed!- x)

anyway. found this song written in my S3 emaths textbook, desiree's 'gotta be'. damn nice and very meaningful. haha. can see why i liked it so much.

listen as your day unfolds.
challenge what the future holds.
try to keep your head up to the sky.
lovers they may cause you tears.
go ahead release your fears.
stand up and be counted.
don't be afraid to cry.
you gotta be bad, you gotta bold.
you gotta be wiser.
you gotta be hard, you gotta be tough.
you gotta be stronger.
you gotta be cool, you gotta be calm.
you gotta stay together.
all i know, all i know love will save the day.


haha i'm writing a lot today and putting a lot of lyrics up. haha. it's a poignant sunday. hmmm. emaths and literature exam tomorrow. best of luck to everyone! hope i can remember my stories haha. =/

seb; heyy, just read your blog. y'know what i said about how life's always gonna slap us around a bit? yeahh, sometimes we should slap life back. haha if that makes sense? anyway. you know i'm shit at giving advice, so the only thing i can say is that i'm but a call away. that song up there's going out to you, sebs! -hugs- here for you always yeah? haha. i think i've nagged at you enough about that. haha. -hugs!- takecare dear. and trust in Him.

in the heat of summer sunshine, i miss you, like nobody else.
in the heat of summer sunshine, i'll kiss you.
and nobody needs to know.


she smiled
at 7:37 PM


Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com