#vanessa;
the average goddess,

the compulsive shopaholic,

the absentminded ditz,

and just a little insane.

240788-->leo;
ex-IJTP.4/nine2004;
cjc.1T05;
swimmer; drama mama; councillor;
laugh_out_loud247[at]hotmail[dot]com;

# resolutions;
1. participate more actively in CYF/Mustard Seed.
2. participate more in CCAs.
3. be a better older sister.
4. be a better daughter for once.
5. get good grades and maintain them.
6. listen, not talk. (this applies to class too!)
7. have a journal/diary.
8. be a friend to everyone.
9. remember important dates.
10. stay happy, even when the tears fall. :)

# linkage;
pinkstilettos;
temporary insanity;
guestbook;
poetry;


angels`
-friends

4/nine.
chij.
alyssa.
angie.
benjamin.
bernie.
bert.
brendan.
carol.
carol n.
charles.
cheryl.
chris.
corinne.
dalun.
darren.
elsa.
erika.
gen.
joachim.
jolene.
judette.
kimberly.
lester.
nat.
qibing.
roxy.
sam.
sean.
seb.
sheryl.
stephi.

-snaps
[Carolling]
[Dinner&Dance]
[CJC]
[Chinese New Year]
[Poetry]
[Misc]
[Sentosa]
[Thanksgiving Mass]
[The Rockafellaskank]
[CYF Camp]
[T8 Orientation]
[31st March]
[Elects Camp]
[Discover! Camp]

-thanks
blogger;cursor;angelfire; photobucket;music;

-memories
July 2003; August 2003; September 2003; October 2003; November 2003; December 2003; January 2004; February 2004; March 2004; April 2004; May 2004; June 2004; July 2004; August 2004; October 2004; November 2004; December 2004; January 2005; February 2005; March 2005; May 2005; June 2005;

layoutandimages[by]q|en

Friday, November 28, 2003
-beeeg grin- happy day!

haha. i'm really quite happy today, for once! x) got back a while ago from CYF orientation. hahah it was lotsa fun but more of that later. =) woke up really late today and didn't go swimming. my mum knows i'm not looking forward to training with a bunch of strangers when i haven't swum for so long, so yesterday morning we went leisure swimming! haha. it was a nicee change and guess we 'bonded' a little. =) while that moronic brother of mine bonded with his pillow. =P haha. hmmm but we didn't go this morning 'cause it was raining, and for some reason i slept right through til it was nearly two! -omg- haha. i broke my own record? xP

hmmm after that i met carol and bernie at church for the Mustard Seed meeting. it was nice!! hahaha. quite a small group, but all in all it wasn't so bad. =) hmmm let's see. ada, julianna, isabelle, maria, stephanie, bernie, carol, me, kenneth, ian, matthew, lee, shawn, aileen, greg, jonathan. hahaha in the exact order that we were sitting in! -brag brag- as if my memory's that good. haha hope i didn't miss anyone out. played some ice-breaker games too and it was really funny! hahaha they pasted something on your back that said things like 'i'm the queen of england. bow when you speak to me.' or 'my ears are at my butt' and you have to guess what it said from the actions everyone did to you. quite entertaining! =) haha. anyway, i've already got an article to write on tomorrow's CYF Night! -beams- quite happy about that. =)

CYF after dinner with carol and elizabeth was fun. hahah at first carol and i were so apprehensive 'cause there were a lot of people there and i don't know... it seemed really fake. like pretentious? yeah. but after that, during the ice-breakers and stuff it was really not so bad. hahaha quite fun actually. played that silly game again and this time the paper read "i don't speak english." so everyone was speaking chinese and malay and all to me! hahaha. quite a laugh. made lotsa new friends (so to speak, even if it was a simple one-line intro? lol!) so i'm pretty glad about that haha. had to leave early 'cause of mommy dearestest (insert hacking cough) and was really rushing. i'm still smiling over something that happened. =)

CYF night tomorrow! and i'm going out with my daddy tomorrow too. happy happy. -beams- =)

she smiled
at 11:54 PM


Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com